MLS is Back Tournament schedule, dates, scores: Quarterfinals underway in Orlando

The MLS is Back Tournament group stage is over, and it’s now win or go home. 16 teams will meet in the knockout stage beginning on Saturday, and on Monday we get a big-time conflict between reigning MLS champs Seattle Sounders and electric LAFC. 

FC Dallas and Nashville SC were officially pulled from the tournament earlier because of a lot of players testing positive for COVID. 

Here’s the total schedule (all times U.S./Eastern).

Round of 16

Saturday, July 25
Orlando City 1, Montreal Have an effect on 0
Philadelphia Union 1, New England Revolution 0

Sunday, July 26
NYCFC 3, Toronto FC 1
Sporting KC 0, Vancouver 0 (Sporting KC advances, 3-1, on PKs)

Monday, July 27
San Jose 5, Real Salt Lake 2
LAFC 4, Seattle Sounders 1

Tuesday, July 28
Minnesota United, Columbus Crew 1 (Minnesota advances, 6-4, on PKs)
Portland Timbers 1, FC Cinncinnati 1 (Portland advances, 5-3, on PKs)

Quarterfinals

Thursday, July 30
Sporting KC vs. Philadelphia Union, 8 p.m. (ESPN) 

Friday, July 31
LAFC vs. Orlando City, 7:30 p.m. (FS1)

Saturday, Aug. 1
San Jose vs. Minnesota United, 8 p.m. (ESP2) 
Portland Timbers vs. NYCFC, 10:30 p.m. (FS1)

Semifinals

Wednesday, Aug. 5
TBD vs. TBD, 8 p.m. (FS1) 

Thursday, Aug. 6
TBD vs. TBD, 8 p.m. (ESPN 2)

Last

Tuesday, Aug. 11
TBD vs. TBD, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

—————————————————————————————————————————————————

Group stage

Wednesday, July 8
Orlando City SC 2, Inter Miami CF 1

Thursday, July 9
Philadelphia Union 1,  NYCFC 0
New England Revolution 1, Montreal Have an effect on 0

Friday, July 10
Seattle Sounders FC 0, San Jose Earthquakes 0

Saturday, July 11
New York Red Bulls 1, Atlanta United 0
Columbus Crew 4, FC Cincinnati 0

Sunday, July 12
Minnesota United 2, Sporting KC 1
Real Salt Lake 2, Colorado Rapids 0

Monday, July 13
D.C. United 2, Toronto FC 2
LAFC 3, Houston Dynamo 3
Portland Timbers 2, LA Galaxy 1

Tuesday, July 14
Chicago Fire 2, Seattle Sounders 1
Orlando City 3, NYCFC 1 ?
Philadelphia Union 2, Inter Miami 1

Wednesday, July 15
San Jose Earthquakes 4, Vancouver Whitecaps FC 3

Thursday, July 16
FC Cincinnati 1, Atlanta United 0
Toronto FC 4, Montreal Have an effect on 3
Columbus Crew 2, NY Red Bulls 0  

Friday, July 17
D.C. United 1, New England Revolution 1
Sporting KC 3, Colorado Rapids 2
Real Salt Lake 0, Minnesota United 0

Saturday, July 18
Portland Timbers 2, Houston Dynamo 1
Los Angeles FC 6, LA Galaxy 2

Sunday, July 19
San Jose 2, Chicago Fire 0
Seattle Sounders 3, Vancouver Whitecaps FC 0

Monday, July 20
New York City FC 1, Inter Miami 0
Philadelphia Union 1, Orlando City SC 1

Tuesday, July 21
Toronto FC 0, New England Revolution 0
Columbus Crew 1, Atalanta United 0
Montreal Have an effect on 1, D.C. United 0

Wednesday, July 22
Sporting Kansas City 2, Real Salt Lake 0
FC Cincinnati 2, NY Red Bulls 0
Colorado Rapids 2, Minnesota United 2 

Thursday, July 23
Vancouver Whitecaps 2, Chicago Fire 0
LA Galaxy 1, Houston Dynamo 1
LAFC 2, Portland Timbers 2

Sports outline

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.